Film: Wassaic Alumni

FILM: Festival Alumni Filmmakers

If you are a Wassaic Alumni Filmmaker, please send us news of what you’ve been up to at film@wassaicproject.org
We’ll be improving on this page to include new projects and posts about your upcoming projects and accolades.

GUEST SPEAKERS:

Christine Vachon (2015) – screening Safe (Todd Haynes) + Conversation with producer, David Kaplan (Animal Kingdom)
Martin Starr (2013) – screening Eyeball Eddie (first short film, dir. Elizabeth Allen Rosenbaum), The Apocalypse (dir. Andrew Zuchero) + Midnight Outdoor-Feature – Dead Snow (dir. Tommy Wirkola) + Conversation with Liliana Greenfield-Sanders
Mike Birbiglia (2012) – screening Sleepwalk With Me + Conversation with Liliana Greenfield-Sanders

Clockwise: Wassaic Film Audience, Guest Speaker – Christine Vachon w moderator David Kaplan, Director of Film Program – Liliana Greenfield-Sanders with Mike Birbiglia and Martin Starr. 

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMMAKERS:

Desiree Akhavan – Appropriate Behavior * (2014)
Sarah-Violet Bliss – Fort Tilden * (2014)
Destin Cretton – Short Term 12 * (2013)
Filmmaker Workshop Director – “Work In Progress” Screening * (2015)
Todd Haynes – Superstar (2012)
Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl * (2015)
Talya Lavie – Zero Motivation (2014)
David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (2014)
Mikkel Nogaard – Klown! (2012)
Charles Rogers – Fort Tilden * (2014)
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha (2015)
Gregori ViensPunching The Clown (2010)
Inaugural Screenwriting Resident and 2014 Wassaic Festival Alum with her feature, “Appropriate Behavior” – Desiree Akhavan

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMMAKERS:

Lyric R. Cabral – (T)error * (2015)
Mariano Cohn – Living Stars (2015)
Sam Cullman – Art & Craft * (2015)
Gaston Duprat – Living Stars (2015)
G.J. Echternkamp – Frank & Cindy (2011)
Jennifer Grausman – Art & Craft * (2015)
Josh Greenbaum – The Short Game (2013)
David Felix Sutcliffe – (T)error * (2015)
Clockwise: (L) Director of Film Program, Liliana Greenfield-Sanders with ‘Art and Craft’ director, Sam Cullman, (top R) Outdoor feature screenings, (bottom R) Q&A with (T)error Producer Christopher St. John.

LAST SATURDAYS PROGRAMMING:

Larry Levine – Wild Canaries (2014)
Sophia Takal – Wild Canaries (2014)
WildCanaries2
Sophia Takal in Larry Levine’s, “Wild Canaries”
Shorts_Program_Q_and_A_2013_Festival
(L to R): Liliana Greenfield-Sanders, Lauren Wolkstein (Social Butterfly, Strange Ones), Elizabeth Stehling and Steve Snell (A Goldfish Documentary) and Sarah Ramos (The Arm).

SHORT FILMMAKERS:

Levi Abrino – Little Horses *
Rachel Antonoff – Crush
Armen Antranikian – The Girlfriend Game
Yulya Aronova – My Mom is an Airplane
Ben Aston – He Took His Skin Off For Me
Lily Baldwin – Sleepover LA
Ivan Barge – Snooze Time
Bernardo Britto – Yearbook
Emily Carmichael – RPG OKC, Lido & Ix
Nathanael Carton – Suu and Uchikawa *
Shawn Christensen – Curfew
Dane Clark – Margo Lily
Mark Columbus – Battle of the Jazz Guitarist
Francesca Coppola – Flamingos *
Destin Cretton – Short Term 12 (short film)
Grainger David – The Chair *
Luke Doolan – Miracle Fish
Alexander Engel – This is It
Jessie Ennis – The Arm *
Lucas Fleischer – Parachutes
John Patton Ford – Patrol
James Franco – Herbert White
Bianca Giaever – Crush
Ivo Gormley – The Runners
Liliana Greenfield-Sanders – Adelaide *, Anna *
Paul Grellong – Parachutes
Chadd Harbold – Asshole
Todd Haynes – Superstar
Cutter Hodierne – Fishing Without Nets *
Sam de Jong – Magnesium
Henry Joost – A Brief History of John Baldessari *
Jason Kupfer – The Sleuth Incident
Penny Lane – The Voyagers
Brie Larson – The Arm *
Andrew Laurich – A Reasonable Request
Talya Lavie – The Substitute
Michael Lukk Litwak – Life and Death of Tommy Chaos & Stacey Danger
Kati Mahaalic – The Vacuum Kid
Vance Malone – The Poodle Trainer
Luke Matheny – God of Love
Yael Mayorek – Eddie
Carlo Mirabella-Davis – Knife Point
Sam Molleur – The Promise
Jonathan Ng – Requiem for Romance
Jonas Odell – Lies
Mikey Please – Eagleman Stag
Christopher Radcliffe – The Strange Ones *
Sarah Ramos – The Arm *
Andrew Renzi – Karaoke!
Miranda Rhyne – The 4th of July Parade
Matan Rochlitz – The Runners
Erica Rotberg – Avoidance
Jordan Schiele – Ten Years From Now *
Rel Shulman – A Brief History of John Baldessari *
Steve Snell – A Goldfish Documentary *
Alan Spearman – As I Am
Jordana Spiro – Skin
Elizabeth Stehling – A Goldfish Documentary *
Linsey Stewart – Margo Lily
Yaara Sumeruk – Ringo
Rory Uphold – Safety
Ben Wishaw – Love/Hate
Lauren Wolkstein – The Strange Ones *, Social Butterfly *
Luke-Matheny
2010 Wassaic Festival Alum with his short, “God of Love” – Luke Matheny

 

*indicates attended the festival/participated in Q&A