Festival: Schedule

Friday, August 5

The Wassaic Festival begins at 5PM on Friday, August 5th, with doors opening to our 2016 Summer Exhibition, Appetite for Destruction, at Maxon Mills. 

 

ART

5 – 8PMSummer Exhibition: Appetite for Destruction @ Maxon Mills
5 – 9PMRyan Peter Miller & Marco Rosichelli, Halloween Superstore @ Luther Barn
5 – 9PMDana Hemes, Homo[+]/Homo 2, Phase 3 @ Maxon Mills Food Court

DANCE

6 – 7PMPaula Josa Jones, Joe Monteleone and Michael J. Cerwinski @Maxon Mills Stage
8:15 – 8:45PMDance Lessons led by Maija Garcia @ The Lantern

 

MUSIC

8:30 – 10PM, Spanglish Fly @ The Lantern

 

FILM

6:30PM – 7:30PMShort Films Program I @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring
9PM – 11PMDonald Cried @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring

 

COMMUNITY

5 – 8PM, Art Nest is open! @ Maxon Mills
6:30PM – 7:30PMPirate’s Nest @ Maxon Mills, Art Nest
7PM – 8PMCrow’s Nest @ Luther Barn

 

FOOD

5 – 9PMFood Court @ Maxon Mills
5 – 9PM, Pizza, Burritos, Salads @ The Lantern Inn

7PM – Late, Chili, Hot Dogs, and Hand-Cut Fries @ Luther Barn

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6

 

ART

11AM – 12PM, Brigitta Viradi, Goldenrod @ Luther Barn
12PM – 7PM
Summer Exhibition: Appetite for Destruction @ Maxon Mills
12PM – 7PMRyan Peter Miller & Marco Rosichelli, Halloween Superstore @ Luther Barn
12PM – 7PMDana Hemes, Homo[+]/Homo 2, Phase 3 @ Maxon Mills Food Court
12:30PM – 1PMStephanie Skaff & Katie Mullins, Beverly Ann Washburn, Past & Future @ Calsi’s General Store
1:30PMArtist Talk – Natalie Baxter @ Maxon Mills, Floor 3
2:30PMArtist Talk – Sabrina Barrios @ Maxon Mills, Floor 4
3PM – 4PM,  Susie Hwang, A Space of Reflection: A Participatory Performance and Installation @ Luncheonete, Luther Barn
3:30PMArtist Talk – Cat Glennon @ Maxon Mills, Floor 4
3:30PM – 4PMStephanie Skaff, Beverly Ann Washburn, Past & Future @ Calsi’s General Store

 

DANCE

2PM – 3PMDancing Through the Mill @ Maxon Mills
5PM – 6PMRowan Willigan, Hannah Garner, Deborah Lohse, and Gentry George & Zest Collective @ Maxon Mills Porch

 

MUSIC

12PM – 1PMLea Chiara @ Gridley Lawn
1PM – 2PMCole Quest & The City Pickers @ Gridley Lawn
2PM – 3PMLady Moon & Eclipse @ Gridley Lawn
3PM – 4PMMail the Horse @ Gridley Lawn
6PM – 7PMBreastfist @ Luther Barn Stage
7PM – 8PM79.5 @ Luther Barn Stage
8PM – 9PMPitchBlak Brass Band @ Luther Barn Stage
9PM – 10PMPeople’s Champs @ Luther Barn Stage
10PM – 11PMPhony Ppl @ Luther Barn Stage
11PM – 12AMDJ Spirit Bear + Tim Love Lee @ The Lantern 

 

FILM

1PM – 3PMDonald Cried @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring
5:30PM – 6:30PM, Short Films Program I @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring
11PM – 1AMSurprise Feature Film Screening @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring 

 

COMMUNITY

12PM – 7PMArt Nest is open! @ Maxon Mills
1PM – 4PMPirate’s Nest @ Maxon Mills, Art Nest
2PM – 5PMCrow’s Nest @ Luther Barn
8PM – 10PMCampfire @ Luther Barn

 

FOOD

12 – 9PMFood Court is open @ Maxon Mills
12 – 9PM, Pizza, Burritos, Salads @ The Lantern

7PM – LATE, Chili, Hot Dogs, and Hand-Cut Fries @ Luther Barn

 

Sunday, August 7

Sunday is a family oriented day. See more information about the family programming here!

 

ART

8 – 9:30AMRob Guroff & Alex Goldmark, 2nd Third Best (Free) Oatmeal Buffet in North America @ Luther Barn, Luncheonette
11AM – 12PMBrigitta Viradi, Goldenrod @ Luther Barn
12PM – 5PMGallery Hours, Summer Exhibition: Appetite for Destruction @ Maxon Mills
12PM – 4PMRyan Peter Miller & Marco Rosichelli, Halloween Superstore @ Luther Barn
12PM – 4PMDana Hemes, Homo[+]/Homo 2, Phase 3 @ Maxon Mills Food Court
12:30PMArtist Talk – Jeila Gueramian @ Maxon Mills, Art Nest (this talk includes an art activity and is open to children)
12:30PMArtist Talk – Holden Brown @ Maxon Mills, Floor 5.5
1:30PM, Artist talk – Brigitta Varadi @Maxon Mills, Floor 5
1:30PM – 2PMStephanie Skaff, Beverly Ann Washburn, Past & Future @ Calsi’s General Store
2:30PMArtist Talk – Will Hutnick @ Maxon Mills, Meet on the Porch
3:30PM, Artist Talk – Berin Gonolu @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring

 

DANCE

12PM – 12:45PMKyle Marshall, The Space We Make and Chien-Ying Wang @ Maxon Mills Porch
12:45PM – 1 PM, Children’s Dance Class led by Ashe Turner @Maxon Mills Porch 

 

Film

12PM -1PM, Family Friendly Shorts Program @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring
1PM – 3PM, Million Dollar Duck @ Luther Barn, Auction Ring

 

Music

12PM – 1PM, Otto’s Djam Gong Gamelan @ Gridley Lawn
1PM – 2PM
, Dan Zanes@ Gridley Lawn

 

COMMUNITY

12 – 5PMArt Nest is open! @ Maxon Mills
1PM – 2PMAdult + Teens Bookbinding Workshop with Audra Wolowiec & Leon Johnson @ Luther Barn
2 – 5PMCrow’s Nest @ Luther Barn
1 – 4PMPirate Workshop @ Art Nest in Maxon Mills
2PM – 3PMMitch Miller, Capture the Flag @ Maxon Mills
2:15PM – 3:15PMKids’ Bookbinding Workshop @ Art Nest

 

FOOD

8 – 9:30AMRob Guroff & Alex Goldmark, 2nd Third Best (Free) Oatmeal Buffet in North America @ Luther Barn, Luncheonette
8AM – 12PMBreakfast @Wassaic Firehouse
12PM – 3PMFood Court is open! @ Maxon Mills
12 – 5PM, Pizza, Burritos, Salads @ The Lantern